Consolidated Balance Sheets

(unit millions of yen)
2018/122019/12
Assets
Current assets
Cash and deposits22,43828,384
Notes and accounts receivable - trade13,40712,907
Finished goods6,3645,658
Work in process3,4612,496
Raw materials and supplies9851,233
Other1,1681,011
Allowance for doubtful accounts-25-28
Total current assets47,80151,662
Non-current assets
Property, plant and equipment
Buildings and structures13,13113,159
Accumulated depreciation-7,869-8,257
Buildings and structures, net5,2614,902
Machinery, equipment and vehicles18,55518,625
Accumulated depreciation-14,120-14,590
Machinery, equipment and vehicles, net4,4344,035
Tools, furniture and fixtures20,55121,541
Accumulated depreciation-18,755-19,212
Tools, furniture and fixtures, net1,7962,328
Land1,1551,165
Construction in progress6251,073
Total property, plant and equipment13,27413,505
Intangible assets632698
Investments and other assets
Investment securities2,3362,864
Deferred tax assets422321
Other269314
Allowance for doubtful accounts-32-68
Total investments and other assets2,9953,431
Total non-current assets16,90317,634
Total assets64,70469,297
Liabilities
Current liabilities
Accounts payable - trade3,7823,660
Short-term loans payable2,5312,418
Accrued expenses3,0262,857
Income taxes payable5511,019
Other1,6612,343
Total current liabilities11,55312,299
Non-current liabilities
Long-term loans payable467225
Deferred tax liabilities67412
Provision for share benefits83195
Retirement benefit liability1,4521,365
Other228260
Total non-current liabilities2,2992,458
Total liabilities13,85214,758
Net assets
Shareholders' equity
Capital stock6,9236,923
Capital surplus7,4327,432
Retained earnings34,56138,336
Treasury shares-483-483
Total shareholders' equity48,43352,208
Accumulated other comprehensive income
Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities561920
Deferred gains or losses on hedges--1
Foreign currency translation adjustment1,9241,399
Remeasurements of defined benefit plans-6711
Total accumulated other comprehensive income2,4182,330
Total net assets50,85254,539
Total liabilities and net assets64,70469,297